Cabrera et al v. Service Employees International Union et al
[…] Id. at 3. 24 Additionally, the statute governing the NERC suggests that there is indeed some 25 cooperation between that body and the EEOC. Nevada Revised Statutes § 233.160(1) states that a 26 complaint alleging unlawful discrimination “is timely if it is filed with an appropriate federal 27 agency within that period.” Further, it states, “A complainant shall not file a complaint with the 28 Commission if any other state or federal administrative body or officer which has comparable 17 Case 2:18-cv-00304-RFB-DJA Document 152 Filed 05/19/20 Page 18 of 19 1 jurisdiction to adjudicate complaints of discriminatory practices has made a decision upon a 2 complaint based upon the same facts and legal theory.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 233.160(1). 3 Therefore, because the Court has found that Miller has exhausted her administrative 4 remedies as to her ADA claims, this alone may be sufficient to satisfy exhaustion of her 5 corresponding disability discrimination and retaliation state law claims.