Shaw v. NP Santa Fe, LLC et al
[…] 16
claim, the court must dismiss plaintiff’s third cause of action. See Candelore, 975 F.2d at 591.
17
d. Plaintiff’s fifth cause of action for negligence
18
A prima facie claim for negligence under Nevada law requires: “(1) an existing duty of
19
care; (2) breach; (3) legal causation; and (4) damages.” Turner v. Mandalay Sports Entm’t, LLC,
20
124 Nev. 213, 217 (2008). However, employers cannot be held liable for the intentional actions
21
of their employees if the action was not reasonably foreseeable. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41.745.
22
The “conduct of an employee is reasonably foreseeable if a person of ordinary intelligence and
23
prudence could have reasonably anticipated the conduct and the probability of injury.” Id.
24
Defendants argue that plaintiff has not alleged facts indicating defendants should have
25
reasonably anticipated the employee’s discriminatory behavior. (ECF No. 9 at 13). To support
26
their argument, defendants rely on Wood v. Safeway, in which the Nevada Supreme Court held
27