Bowie v. Lombardo et al
[…] Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of the City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978)). To prevail 17 on a § 1983 claim against a governmental entity, a plaintiff must prove: (1) he possessed a 18 constitutional right of which he was deprived; (2) the municipality had a policy; (3) that this 19 policy amounts to deliberate indifference to the plaintiff’s constitutional right; and (4) that the 20 policy is the moving force behind the constitutional violation. Id. 21 The Court agrees that Clark County is not a proper defendant to this suit. Pursuant to 22 NRS 280.10, the City of Las Vegas and Clark County merged their respective law enforcement 23 agencies to create the LVMPD. NRS 280.280(4) provides that LVMPD is “responsible for the 24 defense of any claim and for any judgment arising out of any act or omission” by “the sheriff, 25 or any officer, employee or agent of the department, for which a political subdivision of the Page 7 of 13 1 State may be held responsible pursuant to NRS 41.0305 to 41.039, inclusive.” In turn, NRS 2 280.307 vests county sheriffs with the responsibility to adopt policies, rules, regulations, and 3 procedures for the administration of the LVMPD. 4 In recognition of Nevada conferring policymaking upon LVMPD and divesting such 5 authority from Clark County, Courts in this