Gordon v. State of Nevada Department of Busines and Industry et al
[…] 18
dismissed the unfair competition claim premised on [defendant’s] alleged violation of the Federal
19
Trade Commission Act. The federal statute doesn’t create a private right of action.”).
20
Second, Plaintiff claims, under the state-action doctrine, that Defendants failed to properly
21
investigate her claim against a storage company. ECF No. 1-1 at 3. The state-action doctrine
22
provides that “a private entity may be considered a state actor when it exercises a function
23
‘traditionally exclusively reserved to the State.’” Manhattan Cmty. Access Corp. v. Halleck, 139
24
25
26
27
28
15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) indicates that the Federal Trade Commission can govern “rules which
define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
commerce . . . .”
3
Although Plaintiff cites to 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B), the Court understands that Plaintiff is
alleging that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 45. This is because Section 45 provides that “[u]nfair