Song v. Kent et al
[…] Page 5 of 8
Case 2:18-cv-00919-GMN-VCF Document 31 Filed 06/01/20 Page 6 of 8
1
and conditions specified by Congress,” nor can it “ignore [a] defect and grant citizenship.”
2
I.N.S. v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 884 (1988) (citations omitted). In other words, as the
3
United States Supreme Court in I.N.S. v. Pangilinan explained, equitable relief cannot disregard
4
explicit statutory provisions or contravene the expressed intent of Congress. See id. at 884–85;
5
Edwards, 393 F.3d at 310. Indeed, the statute governing Petitioner’s naturalization application,
6
8 U.S.C. § 1421, declares, “[a] person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States
7
in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and not otherwise.”
8
8 U.S.C. § 1421(d) (emphasis added).
9
The Government’s sole argument appears to be that the admissibility findings cannot be
10
applied nunc pro tunc because the 2009 adjustment was obtained by mistake and void ab initio.
11
(Gov’t Mot. Summ. J. (“MSJ”) at 9, ECF No. 26).