Saticoy Bay LLC Series 970 Flapjack Drive v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] Defendant has already responded to Plaintiff’s allegations (twice), the Court does not find the
Rule 65(b)(1) requirements for issuing a temporary restraining order without notice to the
adverse party to be necessary in this case.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
The Court finds that Plaintiff has not satisfied the requirements for a preliminary
injunction, however. Plaintiff has not established a likelihood of success on the merits. Plaintiff
argues that Defendant failed to satisfy the requirements of NRS 107.200. That statute requires
that when requested, the beneficiary of a deed of trust must provide a statement within 21 days
that contains certain information regarding the debt secured by the deed of trust, including “[t]he
amount of the periodic payments, if any, required under the note.” NRS 107.200. Although it
3
1
acknowledges that Defendant sent it a statement summarizing the debt secured by the deed of
2
trust, Plaintiff claims that it is entitled to receive a more detailed breakdown of the periodic
3