Schrader v. Wynn et al
[…] 15
of forced labor.
16
b. Sex Trafficking
17
The predicate act of sex trafficking under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(l) has three elements:
18
(1) the defendant knowingly recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained,
19
advertised, maintained, patronized, or solicited a person to engage in a commercial sex act;
20
(2) the defendant knew or was in reckless disregard of the fact that such means would be
21
used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act; and (3) the defendant’s acts were
22
in or affecting interstate commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1); see also Ninth Circuit Model
23
Criminal Jury Instructions 8.134A (2010 Edition last updated December 2020).
24
commercial sex act is “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or
25
received by any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3).
A
26
Schrader alleges that in 2016, a VIP guest requested Schrader’s services as a massage
27
therapist based on a recommendation from Wynn. (ECF No. 69-1 ¶¶ 49, 118). The VIP
28