Aubrey v. USA
[…] United States v. Schwartz, 274 F.3d Case 2:19-cv-02217-KJD Document 2 Filed 02/18/21 Page 2 of 3 1 1220, 1223 (9th Cir. 2001). Though Movant cites “newly discovered evidence[,]” he has not 2 stated what that evidence is or why he could not have discovered within one-year of his 3 conviction becoming final. Essentially, Movant argues that pursuant to the Native American Housing Amendment 4 5 and Self Determination Act of 1996 (“NAHASDA”) and reauthorized in 2008 repealed 18 6 U.S.C. § 1163. Movant relies on 25 U.S.C. § 4116 for this proposition. However, § 4116, 7 “Regulations”, merely requires the promulgation of federal regulations that transfers “assistance 8 for Indian tribes and Indian housing authorities under the United States Housing Act of 1937” to 9 NAHASDA. Therefore, Movant is not entitled to relief. 10 Finally, the Court must deny a certificate of appealability. To proceed with an appeal, 11 petitioner must receive a certificate of appealability. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1); Fed. R. App. P. 12 22(b); 9th Cir. R. 22-1; Allen v.