Lavoll v. Howell et al
[…] 7
denial of the claims in the state petition.
8
Lavoll argues that he can demonstrate cause and prejudice to excuse the
9
default. First, he points out that the state district court never notified him of the amended
10
judgment of conviction. He argues that this establishes cause. Second, he contends
11
that this claim has merit. Under NRS 176.105(1)(c), a judgment of conviction must set
12
forth “[t]he adjudication and sentence, including . . . any term of imprisonment . . . and, if
13
necessary to determine eligibility for parole, the applicable provision of the statute.”
14
Under NRS 176.033(1)(b), if a sentence of imprisonment is required by statute, “the
15
court shall . . . [i]f sentencing the person who has been found guilty of a felony,
16
sentence the person to a minimum term and a maximum term of imprisonment, unless a
17
definite term of imprisonment is required by statute.” Lavoll argues that these two
18
provisions together establish that the judgment of conviction must include both a
19
minimum and maximum term of imprisonment for indefinite sentences.
20
Originally, on count 1 Lavoll was sentenced to “Life.” On counts 2 and 3, he was
21