Daisy Trust v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] 15
Strictly interpreting NRS 106.240, Fannie Mae contends that the statute only considers
16
two written instruments: (1) the DOT itself and (2) any recorded extension thereof. (Id. 6:8–
17
11). Because an unrecorded document is neither of the two listed instruments, Defendant
18
argues that the unrecorded Letter cannot make a DOT “wholly due” under NRS 106.240. (Id.
19
5:21–9:6). Plaintiff, in response, alleges that dismissal is improper given that the alleged Letter
20
explicitly includes the word “Acceleration” and therefore, the letter properly accelerated the
21
loan under NRS 106.240. (Pl.’s Resp. 6:14–8:4, ECF No. 16).
22
NRS 106.240 specifically states:
23
The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any
real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of
record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or
deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension
24
25
Page 5 of 10
1
thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that
the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.
2
3
See NRS 106.240 (emphasis added). The Supreme Court of Nevada has not directly addressed
4
what triggers acceleration of debt under NRS 106.240. The Nevada Supreme Court, however,
5
has recognized that “the activation of an acceleration clause requires some affirmative conduct
6