Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Cegavske
[…] Foster v. Love, 522 U.S. 67, 71 (1997). 19 25. Exercising its constitutional power to pass laws governing elections for federal 20 offices, Congress has established one specific day as the uniform, national Election Day for 21 members of the United States House of Representatives and of the United States Senate. For both 22 offices, the “Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November” is “the day for the election.” 2 U.S.C. 23 §7 (elections for members of the House of Representatives held on that day “in every even 24 numbered year”); see also id. §1 (Senators to be elected “[a]t the regular election held in any State 25 next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State 26 in Congress, at which a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen”). 27 26. The U.S. Constitution also vests in “Congress” the power to “determine the Time of 28 5 Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Case 2:20-cv-01445 Document 1 Filed 08/04/20 Page 6 of 25 1 2 chusing the Electors” for the offices of President and Vice President. U.S. Const. art.