Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Cegavske
[…] See AB4, §§5, 8. CAUSES OF ACTION 5 6 7 COUNT I Violation of 3 U.S.C. §1, 2 U.S.C. §7, 2 U.S.C. §1; Elections Clause (U.S. Const. art. I, §4, cl. 1); Electors Clause (U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl. 4); Supremacy Clause (U.S. Const. art. VI, §2) 8 87. Plaintiffs incorporate all their prior allegations. 9 88. 3 U.S.C. §1 provides that “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be 10 appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth 11 year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 12 89. 2 U.S.C. §7 provides that “[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in 13 every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and 14 Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on 15 the