Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Cegavske
[…] 88. 3 U.S.C. §1 provides that “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be 10 appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth 11 year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 12 89. 2 U.S.C. §7 provides that “[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in 13 every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and 14 Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on 15 the 3d day of January next thereafter.” 16 90. 2 U.S.C. §1 provides that, “[a]t the regular election held in any State next preceding 17 the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, 18 at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States 19 Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for the term commencing on the 3d 20 day of January next thereafter.” 21 22 23 24 91. This trio of statutes “mandates holding all elections for Congress and the Presidency on a single day throughout the Union.” Foster v.