Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Cegavske
[…] U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl. 4. 27. Exercising that power, Congress has established that “[t]he electors of President and 3 Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in 4 November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 3 5 U.S.C. §1. 6 28. Combined, 2 U.S.C. §§1, 7, and 3 U.S.C. §1 establish the Tuesday after the first 7 Monday in November as the uniform, national Election Day for members of Congress and as the 8 uniform, national day for appointing electors for President and Vice President. 9 29. Those