Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Cegavske
[…] See AB4, §§5, 8. CAUSES OF ACTION 19 20 21 COUNT I Violation of 3 U.S.C. §1, 2 U.S.C. §7, 2 U.S.C. §1; Elections Clause (U.S. Const. art. I, §4, cl. 1); Electors Clause (U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl. 4); Supremacy Clause (U.S. Const. art. VI, §2) 22 104. Plaintiffs incorporate all their prior allegations. 23 105. 3 U.S.C. §1 provides that “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be 24 appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth 25 year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 26 106. 2 U.S.C. §7 provides that “[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in 27 every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and 28 Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on 20 Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Case 2:20-cv-01445-JCM-VCF Document 29 Filed 08/20/20 Page 21 of 30 1 2 the 3d day of January next thereafter.” 107. 2 U.S.C. §1 provides that, “[a]t the regular election held in any State next preceding 3 the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, 4 at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States 5