Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Cegavske
[…] See AB4, §§5, 8. CAUSES OF ACTION 19 20 21 COUNT I Violation of 3 U.S.C. §1, 2 U.S.C. §7, 2 U.S.C. §1; Elections Clause (U.S. Const. art. I, §4, cl. 1); Electors Clause (U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl. 4); Supremacy Clause (U.S. Const. art. VI, §2) 22 104. Plaintiffs incorporate all their prior allegations. 23 105. 3 U.S.C. §1 provides that “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be 24 appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth 25 year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 26 106. 2 U.S.C. §7 provides that “[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in 27 every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and 28 Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on 20