Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Cegavske
[…] U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl. 4. 27. Exercising that power, Congress has established that “[t]he electors of President and 8 Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in 9 November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 3 10 U.S.C. §1. 11 28. Combined, 2 U.S.C. §§1, 7, and 3 U.S.C. §1 establish the Tuesday after the first 12 Monday in November as the uniform, national Election Day for members of Congress and as the 13 uniform, national day for appointing electors for President and Vice President. 14 29. Those