Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Cegavske
[…] Foster v. Love, 522 U.S. 67, 71 (1997). 24 25. Exercising its constitutional power to pass laws governing elections for federal 25 offices, Congress has established one specific day as the uniform, national Election Day for 26 members of the United States House of Representatives and of the United States Senate. For both 27 offices, the “Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November” is “the day for the election.” 2 U.S.C. 28 5 Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Case 2:20-cv-01445-JCM-VCF Document 29 Filed 08/20/20 Page 6 of 30 1 §7 (elections for members of the House of Representatives held on that day “in every even 2 numbered year”); see also id. §1 (Senators to be elected “[a]t the regular election held in any State 3 next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State 4 in Congress, at which a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen”). 5 6 7 26. The U.S. Constitution also vests in “Congress” the power to “determine the Time of chusing the Electors” for the offices of President and Vice President. U.S. Const. art.