Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Cegavske
[…] 1
§7 (elections for members of the House of Representatives held on that day “in every even
2
numbered year”); see also id. §1 (Senators to be elected “[a]t the regular election held in any State
3
next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State
4
in Congress, at which a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen”).
5
6
7
26.
The U.S. Constitution also vests in “Congress” the power to “determine the Time of
chusing the Electors” for the offices of President and Vice President. U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl. 4.
27.
Exercising that power, Congress has established that “[t]he electors of President and
8
Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in
9
November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 3
10
U.S.C. §1.
11
28.
Combined, 2 U.S.C. §§1, 7, and 3 U.S.C. §1 establish the Tuesday after the first
12
Monday in November as the uniform, national Election Day for members of Congress and as the
13
uniform, national day for appointing electors for President and Vice President.
14
29.