Warenback v. Ford
[…] (ECF
6
No. 1). Plaintiff’s affidavit states that he has no wages, that he receives $194 per month in assistance,
7
and that he has $175.00 in savings. (Id.) Plaintiff’s application to proceed in forma pauperis is granted.
8
II.
9
Whether Warenback’s Complaint States a Plausible Claim
a. Plaintiff’s Complaint and Filings
10
Warenback brings a civil rights complaint pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1983. (ECF No. 1-1).
11
He filed a complaint on the Court’s approved form, and he also attached additional arguments to the
12
complaint. (Id.) He alleges that NRS 179D.480 is unconstitutional. (Id. at 2). Warenback alleges that the
13
14
15
provision that states that a, “sex offender shall appear in person in at least one jurisdiction in which the
offender or sex offender resides” violates the United States Constitution because it is an ex post facto
16
law. (Id.) Warenback alleges that the statute is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to him because
17
he spent many years as a homeless person which made it difficult for him to comply with the required in
18