Hendrix et al v. Progressive Direct Insurance Company
[…] 13
federal procedural law.”) (citing Erie RR Co. v. Thompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938)). In Clausen, an
14
Oregon law that permitted “costs of any kind” as one element of compensatory damages was found
15
to be “substantive in nature” and thus permit the recovery of expert witness fees. 339 F.3d at 1064-
16
65 (emphasis omitted).
17
The Parties have identified Nevada Revised Statute § 18.020, which creates a mandatory
18
award of costs in cases where plaintiffs seek more than $2,500 in damages, as substantive in this
19
case. Nevada Revised Statute § 18.020 states:
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party
against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases:
[…] 3. In an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the
Plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500. […]
Progressive argues the mandatory nature of the award of costs makes this provision substantive in
nature and, therefore, 28 U.S.C. § 1920 should not apply. NRS 18.020; Clausen, 339 F.3d at 1065.
Where NRS 18.020 applies, Nevada law provides that, “[i]n an action at law . . . the allowance of