Case 2:20-cv-02079-RFB-DJA Document 23 Filed 01/07/21 Page 1 of 32
[…] each successor in interest or the owners thereof.15
14
59.
9
10
11
12
Moreover, Article VI, Section 1 of the CC&Rs specifically states that the
15
covenant to pay assessments is to run with the land and operate as a continuing lien on the
16
Property.
60.
17
Thus, pursuant to the CC&Rs, an owner of property governed by the HOA
18
covenants to pay assessments, and those assessments constitute a charge on the land secured by
19
a continuing lien that has encumbered the property since the CC&Rs were recorded.
61.
20
The CC&Rs are deemed to “conform” and incorporate NRS 116.3116 by
21
operation of law. See NRS 116.1206(1) (“Any provision contained in a declaration, bylaw or
22
other governing document of a common-interest community that violates the provisions of this
23
chapter shall be deemed to conform with those provisions by operation of law, and any such
24
declaration, bylaw or other governing document is not required to be amended to conform to
25
those provisions.”).
26
13
27
28
A true and correct copy of the recorded HOA’s CC&Rs are attached as Exhibit 7A, and a
true and correct copy of the unrecorded CC&Rs are attached as Exhibit 7B.
14
Id. at 9.
15
Id. at 2.
Page 12 of 29