Beauregard et al v. Sampson et al
[…] 27
$284,717.28, for the period from February 22, 2022, through December 31, 2023, with the
28
interest period spanning from February 29, 2020, to September 20, 2024. As such, the Court
-9-
1
finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to $63,393.60 in interest, which will continue to accrue until the
2
judgment is satisfied. See State Drywall, Inc., 127 P.3d at 1082.
3
III. Punitive Damages
4
Finally, as stated in its prior Order, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to recover
5
punitive damages from Defendants pursuant to NRS § 42.005. (#140, at 14, 16). NRS § 42.005
6
provides, in relevant part:
7
8
9
10
“[I]n an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where is it
proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of
oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied, the plaintiff, in addition to the
compensatory damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way
of punishing the defendant.”
11
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(1). However, punitive damages may not exceed three times the amount
12
of compensatory damages if the amount of compensatory damages is $100,000 or more. Id.
13
Defendants offer two arguments against awarding punitive damages: (1) “[a] punitive damage
14