Beauregard et al v. Sampson et al
[…] 12
remaining analysis on determining the appropriate amount of damages to award.
13
“A federal court sitting in diversity applies the law of the forum state regarding an award of
14
attorneys’ fees.” Kona Enterprises, Inc. v. Est. of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir. 2000). In
15
Nevada, attorneys’ fees are not recoverable unless authorized by statute, rule, or agreement
16
between the parties. First Interstate Bank of Nevada v. Green, 694 P.2d 496, 498 (Nev. 1985).
17
As stated in its prior Order, the Court finds that NRS 90.660(1)(d) permits the award of
18
reasonable attorney fees. NRS 90.660(1)(d) provides, in relevant part:
19
20
21
“Upon tender of the security, the purchaser may recover the consideration paid for
the security and interest at the legal rate of this State from the date of payment,
costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, less the amount of income received on the
security.”
22
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 90.660(1)(d). After analyzing the statute, the Court reaffirms that it permits
23
Plaintiffs an award of attorneys’ fees. However, while maintaining that there is no statutory
24
authority for attorneys’ fees of any amount, Defendants argue that if NRS § 90.660 were
25