Beauregard et al v. Sampson et al
[…] First, the Court’s prior Order held that Defendant Clayton Sampson is guilty of common law
19
and securities fraud, while Defendant Elisha Sampson is guilty of securities fraud. (See #140, at
20
9, 12, 14-15). The Court sees no need to reiterate the evidence and legal analysis that led to these
21
conclusions, as they are fully detailed in its prior Order. See id. However, the Court will
22
emphasize that punitive damages are warranted due to Defendants’ fraudulent conduct. Second,
23
the Court concurs that a hearing to assess the appropriate amount of punitive damages is required
24
under NRS § 42.005. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(3) (“If such damages are to be assessed, a
25
subsequent proceeding must be conducted before the same trier of fact to determine the amount
26
of such damages to be assessed.”). As such, a hearing will be scheduled to determine the amount
27
of punitive damages to be assessed. During this hearing, Defendants will have the opportunity to
28
present evidence regarding their financial condition. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(4).
- 10 -
C. Default Judgment
1
2