Beauregard et al v. Sampson et al
[…] 10
research costs. 1 (#143-1, at 3-4). While Defendants object to most of these expenses (see #152,
11
at 22-23), the Court nonetheless finds them allowable under NRS § 18.005. Thus, the Court
12
concludes that $15,679.13 in costs is reasonable, necessary, and adequately proven based on
13
Plaintiffs’ supporting documentation.
II. Interest
14
In awarding prejudgment interest, the Court initially determined that NRS § 99.040 would
15
16
govern this calculation. (See #140, at 16). However, after analyzing the language of both
17
statutes, the Court finds that NRS § 90.660 is the operative statute for determining interest owed
18
on the consideration paid. Specifically, NRS § 90.660 states: “the purchaser may recover the
19
consideration paid for the security and interest at the legal rate of this State from the date of
20
payment[.]” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 90.660(1)(d). Since Plaintiffs wired transferred $100,000 to
21
Defendants on December 14, 2018, the applicable interest rate of 5% applies until repayment. 2
22
Thus, the accrued interest as of September 20, 2024 (covering 2,108 days) at the legal rate of 5%
23