Beauregard et al v. Sampson et al
[…] should have disclosed them in their accounting supplement. (See #140, at 18).
7
-8-
1
these profits. As such, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to a total amount of $284,717.28
2
in compensatory damages for unpaid Affiliate commissions from February 22, 2020, through
3
December 31, 2023.
4
II. Interest
5
Furthermore, under NRS § 99.040, Plaintiffs are entitled to interest on their $284,717.28 in
6
compensatory damages. See Schoepe v. Pac. Silver Corp., 893 P.2d 388, 389 (Nev. 1995) (“NRS
7
99.040 authorizes the award of prejudgment interest.”). NRS § 99.040 states: “When there is no
8
express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate
9
equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of
10
Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date
11
of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due[.]” Nev. Rev.
12
Stat. § 99.040(1). “The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter
13
until the judgment is satisfied.” Id. “[P]rejudgment interest should be calculated for ‘all money’
14
owed under the contract from the date it becomes due until the date it is paid or an offer of
15
judgment is made.” State Drywall, Inc. v. Rhodes Design & Dev., 127 P.3d 1082, 1086 (Nev.
16