POS Investements, LLC v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] The Amended Complaint 19 makes no allegation that a sale of the Property occurred. Therefore, the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s 20 fourth claim without leave to amend. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 E. Breach of NRS 107.200 Plaintiff’s final claim is that Citi violated NRS 107.200, alleging that Citi failed to respond to a request for proper request for information. Nevada law requires the beneficiary of a deed of trust to provide upon request certain information, including the unpaid loan balance, monthly payment amount, and interest rate. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.200 et seq. NRS 107.300 provides a cause of action where a beneficiary violates NRS 107.200 et seq. willfully. The statue defines “willfully” as an “intentional failure to comply with the requirements of NRS 107.200 . . . without just cause.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.300(3). -5- 1 The Court finds Plaintiff has failed to plead sufficient facts to establish Citi willfully failed 2 to comply with NRS 107.200 et seq.