POS Investements, LLC v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.010(2). An action for money damages only, even if it relates to the specific property at issue, will not support a lis pendens. Tahican v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev., 523 P.3d 550, 554 (Nev. 2023) (holding the Nevada lis pendens statute requires the action affect the title or possession of real property). NRS 14.015 provides the requirement for defeating a motion to expunge a lis pendens—the non-movant must show “entitle[ment] to relief affecting the title or possession of the real property.” See also id. (applying NRS 14.015). This Order dismisses all of Plaintiff’s claims. The only claim the Court has granted leave to amend is the 107.300 claim, which provides only for money damages of $300 or actual damages and cannot affect the title or possession of the Property.