UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 14
Because there is no statute of limitations in LMRA Section 301, “the timeliness of a
15
§ 301 suit. . . is to be determined, as a matter of federal law, by reference to the appropriate
16
state statute of limitations.” UAW v. Hoosier Cardinal Corp., 383 U.S. 696, 704–705 (1966).
17
The Ninth Circuit has advised courts to “borrow the most closely analogous statute of
18
limitations under state law.” Sheet Metal Workers Int’l v. Air Systems Eng’g, 831. F2d. 1509,
19
1511 (9th Cir. 1987). Therefore, the statute of limitations to file a petition to vacate an
20
arbitration award under NRS § 38.241(2) applies in this case, and as such the motion “must be
21
made within 90 days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to NRS § 38.236.”
22
See NRS § 38.241(2), 38.236.
23
24
25
Even if the FAA applied to determining the timeliness of this matter, Defendant waived any right to assert such
a defense by participating in the litigation for 11 months before raising such an issue to the Court. U.S. v.