UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 6
policy grounds,” Ariz. Elec. Power Coop., Inc. v. Berkeley, 59 F.3d 988, 992 (9th Cir. 1995).
7
Plaintiff argues that the Award violates public policy because it mandates Plaintiff to
8
make contributions to the Union’s Health and Welfare Fund without a written agreement in
9
violation of the LMRA. (MSJ 14:7–9). Section 302(a) of the LMRA provides: “It shall be
10
unlawful for any employer . . . to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any
11
money or other thing of value” to “any representative of any of his employees” or “to any labor
12
organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 186(a) (emphasis added). The LMRA contains a limited exception,
13
however, whereby an employer, like Plaintiff, can make contribution payments to a Taft-
14
Hartley Trust established “for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such
15
employer, and their families and dependents.” 29 U.S.C. § 186(a), (c). To satisfy this exception
16
there must also be a written agreement with the employer specifying “the detailed basis on
17
which such payments are to be made.” 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)(B). The requirement for a
18