JOSE L. ECHAVARRIA V. E.K. MCDANIEL, ET AL.
[…] 23
to avoid lawful arrest aggravator, NRS § 200.033(5), did not accomplish the required
24
narrowing demanded by the Eighth Amendment.” Id. at 57; see also id. at 54. This is so,
25
Echavarria argues, because, to prove first degree murder, the prosecution relied, in
26
27
28
6
Echavarria requests an evidentiary hearing with regard to Claim 3. See Motion
for Evidentiary Hearing (dkt. no. 191), at 2-4. Because the Court abstains from de novo
review of the claim, the Court will deny Echavarria’s motion for an evidentiary hearing
with respect to this claim, without prejudice.
35
1
part, upon NRS § 200.030(1)(c), which makes first degree murder a murder
2
“[c]ommitted to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest of any person by a peace officer or to
3
effect the escape of any person from legal custody.” See id. at 54-57; see also NRS
4
§ 200.030(1)(c). As the Court understands Echavarria’s argument, it is that, because of
5
the similarity between the species of first degree murder defined at NRS § 200.030(1)(c)
6
and the aggravating circumstance defined at NRS § 200.033(5), the aggravating
7