RICKEY TODD MAJOR V. E.K. MCDANIEL
[…] When a person voluntarily induces his own intoxication to the point of unconsciousness, he assumes the risk that while unconscious he will commit acts 20 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 inherently dangerous to human life or safety. Under such circumstances, the law implies criminal negligence. Exhibit 249. Instead, the trial court offered Jury Instruction no. 16. Exhibit 198. The Nevada Supreme Court determined that his instruction was an inaccurate statement of Nevada law. NRS 193.220 outlines when voluntary intoxication can be considered in determining criminal liability. The statute provides: No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent. This was the exact language set forth in Jury Instruction no. 16. Thus, petitioner's proposed instruction was correctly rejected by the trial court.