GENARO C. MARTINO V. MICHAEL BUDGE, ET AL.
[…] Petitioner's argument that the inability to view the witness' demeanor likely had some impact on the jury's view of Brasington's testimony is not lost on the court. However, petitioner has failed to meet his burden in showing that the state court's determinations were unreasonable or wrong within the confines of § 2254. In deciding this claim for relief, the Nevada Supreme Court reviewed the Nevada statute applicable to admitting former testimony, NRS 171.198(6), which allows for such admission so long as the defendant was represented by counsel or affirmatively waived that right, where the missing witness is "sick, out of state, dead, or persistent in refusing to testify despite an order of the judge to do so, or when his person attendance cannot be had in court." Exhibit 82. The Nevada Supreme Court found that the prior testimony had been properly admitted because the affidavit of the prosecutor was sufficient to demonstrate Brasington was "in fact unavailable to testify at the second trial" and that the affidavit amply demonstrated the State's due