Richard C. Vickerman VS The Department of Housing and Urban Development, et al.
[…] U.S. Dept. of Hous. & Urban Dev., 892 F. Supp. 393, 492 (S.D.N.Y. 1994), aff'd, 78 F.3D 64 (2d Cir. 1996) (per curiam)). The court agrees. Accordingly, the court finds that HUD's actions are not subject to judicial review under the APA because Plaintiff had an adequate remedy against Accessible Space, Inc. Likewise, the FHA does not contain an express waiver of sovereign immunity. As Plaintiff has failed to cite any statute or other authority authorizing his claims against HUD, the court will grant HUD's Motion to Dismiss.3 /// /// The court notes that 42 U.S.C. § 1404a provides, "The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended, and title II of Public Law 671, Seventy-sixth Congress, approved June 28, 1940, as amended." 42 U.S.C. § 1404a. The Housing Act of 1937 is codified in 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437- 1437bbb-9 and governs low income housing. Title II of Public Law 671 is codified in 42 U.S.C. §§ 1501-1507 and governs the housing of individuals engaged in national defense.