Richard Hollen Pruitt VS Don Helling
[…] Petitioner argued in his state habeas petition that counsel should have called Denise Weathers, Danaye Spencer, and Kathy Dow as witnesses. Petitioner stated that these witnesses would have testified that the activities relating to Mathes were not sexual activities but instead constituted non-sexual horseplay, and therefore Mathes should not have been allowed to testify. After holding an evidentiary hearing on the issue, the state district court denied the claim. Exhibits 155, 156 and 168. claim, finding: First, the district court did not err when it concluded that NRS 176.515(3) barred consideration of Pruitt's petition based upon newly discovered evidence. NRS 176.515(3) states that "[a] motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made only within 2 years after the verdict or finding of guilt." Here, since Pruitt was found guilty on November 27, 1995, and his petition for post-conviction relief was filed more than two years later on May 14, 1999, the district court correctly concluded that it was not obligated to consider the newly discovered evidence.