SHAWN VAN ASDALE, et al vs INTERNATIONAL GAME TECHNOLOGY
[…] W C I Communities, Inc., 348 F. S u p p . 2d 1332, 1334 (S.D. Fla. 2004). 3 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2. Section 1514A of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act Section 1514A provides "[w]hilsteblower protection for employees of publicly traded companies." No company subject to the act "may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or . . . discriminate against an employee . . . because of any lawful act by the employee" to provide information relating to fraud against shareholders or to participate in a proceeding relating to fraud against shareholders. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a). "A person who alleges discharge or other discrimination . . . in violation of subsection (a) may seek relief under subsection (c), by: (1) filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor; or (2) "if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the complaint . . . bringing an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b). The remedies provision of section 1514A provides: (1) In general. An employee prevailing in any action under subsection (b)(1) shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole. (2) Compensatory damages.