Winnemucca Farms Inc., VS Lance Eckersell, et al.,
[…] E. OBTAINING INSURANCE BY FALSE PRETENSE In its eighth counterclaim, ARMtech claims that WFI knowingly and designedly, by false pretense, obtained various insurance polices from ARMtech with the intent to cheat and defraud ARMtech in violation of NRS § 205.380. (Def.'s Answer to Am. Compl. 13.) WFI argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because NRS § 205.380 is a criminal statute that does not provide a private right of action by a civil plaintiff alleging false pretenses. (Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J. 24-25.) NRS § 205.380 provides in relevant part: 1. A person who knowingly and designedly by any false pretense obtains from any other person any chose in action, money, goods, wares, chattels, effects or other valuable thing, including rent or the labor of another person not his 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 employee, with the intent to cheat or defraud the other person, is a cheat, and, unless otherwise prescribed by law, shall be punished: (a) If the value of the thing or labor fraudulently obtained was $250 or more, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution. (b) If the value of the thing or labor fraudulently obtained was less than $250, for a misdemeanor, and must be sentenced to restore the property fraudulently obtained, if it can be done, or tender payment for rent or labor. 8 NRS § 205.380 is a criminal statute. In response to WFI's argument, ARMtech puzzlingly 9 responds that it "hold[s] in abeyance [its] claim for obtaining insurance by false pretenses 10 pending the `imminent indictment' of WFI principals." (Def.'s Opp. to Summ.