Winnemucca Farms Inc., VS Lance Eckersell, et al.,
[…] Compl. 12.) WFI contends that ARMtech's deceptive trade practices claim fails as a matter of law because ARMtech is not a "victim" within the meaning of NRS § 41.600. (Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J. 25-27.) NRS chapter 598 "generally provides for a public cause of action for deceptive trade practices." Nev. Power Co. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 102 P.3d 578, 583 n.7 (Nev. 2004). Under NRS § 41.600, however, a private cause of action is conferred on a "person who is a victim of consumer fraud . . . [which includes] . . . a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive." Id. (citing NRS § 41.600(2)(d))(internal quotations omitted). NRS § 41.600 does not define the term "victim," and no Nevada case law defines the term.