Marks v. Director Nevada Department of Corrections et al
[…] These claims fell outside the scope of claims permissible in a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging a judgment of conviction based on a guilty plea. [Footnote 11.] Footnote 11: NRS 34.810(1)(a) ["The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that:(a) The petitioner's conviction was upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel."] (Docket #11-9, Exhibit V, p. 7.) "Procedural default" refers to the situation where a petitioner in fact presented a claim to the state courts but the state courts disposed of the claim on procedural grounds, instead of on the merits.