Deeds et al v. Helling et al
[…] Id. p. 14-15. Defendants again argue that defendant Helling was not personally involved in confiscating plaintiff's property and that both defendants are 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 entitled to qualified immunity. Id. p. 17-18. (a) Nevada Revised Statutes § 212.010(2) and 209.239 Nevada Revised Statute § 212.010(2) reads: "A conviction of crime does not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or of any right or interest therein unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.239 specifically authorizes the warden of each institution to adopt regulations regarding personal property of inmates. It states in full: Subject to the approval of the Director, the warden of each institution and manager of each facility shall adopt and issue a written policy statement regulating the personal property which an offender may retain in his possession, including, but not limited to: (1) Procedures necessary to ensure that offenders are permitted to retain reasonable amounts of personal property, consistent with security and proper functioning of the institution or facility. (2) Necessary procedures for the careful handling and secure storage of the personal property of an offender. (b) AR 711 and IP 7.00 12 AR 711 governs an inmate's right to possession of personal property (#84, exh. 2A). 13 Among others, the AR states as its purposes: "To prescribe limitations for the volume and type 14 of personal property to be maintained in an inmate's possession," and "to limit the