Deeds et al v. Helling et al
[…] Id. p. 15. Defendants also contend that plaintiffs' allegations with regard to no limit being placed on the amount of property Mr. Deeds is allowed to purchase at the inmate canteen in order to increase profits for the prison are irrelevant. Id. p. 14-15. Defendants again argue that defendant Helling was not personally involved in confiscating plaintiff's property and that both defendants are 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 entitled to qualified immunity. Id. p. 17-18. (a) Nevada Revised Statutes § 212.010(2) and 209.239 Nevada Revised Statute § 212.010(2) reads: "A conviction of crime does not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or of any right or interest therein unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.239 specifically authorizes the warden of each institution to adopt regulations regarding personal property of inmates.