Nasby v. McDaniel et al
[…] Id. at 14. He further asserts that the State asked Tommie and Jotee 24 scripted questions in violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.061 6 to avoid asking them specifically 25 whether Nasby killed Beasley. Id. at 15. Respondents argue that the prosecutor’s statement that 26 6 27 28 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.061(2) provides as follows: A prosecuting attorney shall not enter into an agreement with a defendant which: (a) Limits the testimony of the defendant to a predetermined formula. (b) Is contingent on the testimony of the defendant contributing to a specified conclusion. 18 1 Jeremiah “pled guilty to accessory to murder, as an accessory to this case, not the actual puller of 2 the trigger, but an accessory” was not false or misleading. ECF No. 200 at 54. Further, Tommie 3 and Jotee did not enter guilty plea agreements that limited their testimony.