Bolin v. McDaniel et al
[…] The 14 Ninth Circuit has concluded that Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.810 is an inadequate state procedural bar to 15 federal habeas review in capital habeas cases. See Sechrest v. Ignacio, 549 F.3d 789, 803 (9th Cir. 16 2008) (relying on Valerio, 306 F.3d at 778). Also, with respect to Claim Twenty-six, the Nevada 17 Supreme Court issued a decision after Bolin’s direct appeal had concluded in which it acknowledged 18 the ambiguity in Nevada law regarding the appropriate time to raise ineffective assistance of counsel 19 6 20 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.810(1)(b)(2) provides as follows: 21 1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that: ... 22 (b) The petitioner's conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been: ... 23 24 25 (2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief[.] ... 26 19 1 claims and clarified that they are properly raised for the first time in a timely first post-conviction 2 petition. Pellegrini v.