Barendt v. Gibbons et al
[…] At best, the remedy he seeks only offers a "speculative" possibility that the prison would change its practices in response to the financial constraints imposed if this court were somehow to prevent it from receiving federal funds. On this basis alone, the motion should be denied. See Laidlaw, 528 U.S. at 181, 120 S.Ct. 693, 145 L.Ed.2d 610. Turning to the merits, Barendt brings his claim under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq., which provides in relevant part: No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution... even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a). "Religious exercise" is defined as "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A).