Sells v. McDaniel et al
[…] Plaintiff contends that his G-14 conviction was not punishable by a continuation of HRP segregation status. /// 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Count XIV alleges a cause of action based on a violation of NRS 209.371, which prohibits corporal punishment and inhumane treatment of offenders. Count XV alleges a cause of action based on a violation of NRS 212.010(1), which provides that, "Every person sentenced to imprisonment in any penal institution is under the protection of the law, and any unauthorized injury to his person shall be punished in the same manner as if he were not so convicted or sentenced." Finally, Count XVI alleges that Defendants violated a duty created by NRS 212.020 not to oppress or be willfully inhumane toward a prisoner. II. LEGAL STANDARD The purpose of summary judgment is to avoid unnecessary trials when there is no dispute over the facts before the court.