Dozier v. Palmer et al
[…] A [Dozier’s former spouse]. In this, he also argues that the State failed to adequately establish that the acts committed against her were done in secret so as to toll the limitations period. We disagree. 22 23 24 25 NRS 171.085(1) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in NRS . . . 171.095, an indictment for . . . sexual assault . . . must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 4 years after the commission of the offense.” However, 171.095(1)(a) provides in relevant part: If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the 26 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and