Dozier v. Palmer et al
[…] (Id., at p. 18). Petitioner alleges that the State made the “secret nature” of the crimes an 9 essential element by relying on the tolling provision of NRS 171.095. He further alleges that the 10 information must contain any tolling allegations with regard to the statute of limitations. (Id., at p. 11 19). 12 13 14 15 16 NRS 171.095 provides: 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 171.083 and 171.084: (a) If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085, 171.090 and 624.800 after the discovery of the offense, unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b) or the provisions of NRS 202.885 . . . . 17 In addressing this issue in petitioner’s appeal from his judgment of conviction, the Nevada 18 Supreme Court held: 19 20 21 Dozier contends that the statute of limitations governing sexual assaults barred the State’s prosecution of the separate counts involving Ms. A [Dozier’s former spouse]. In this, he also argues that the State failed to adequately establish that the acts committed against her were done in secret so as to toll the limitations period. We disagree. 22 23 24 25 NRS 171.085(1) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in NRS . . . 171.095, an indictment for . . . sexual assault . . . must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 4 years after the commission of the offense.”