Dozier v. Palmer et al
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004), 18 arguing that the information must contain an allegation of each and every fact which is legally 19 essential to the punishment, the range of punishments, and any element which increases the range of 20 punishments. (ECF No. 6, at pp. 4-5). Petitioner alleges that the court cannot impose a punishment 21 element which increases the penalty for the crime which is not alleged in the information. (Id.). 22 23 24 25 The Nevada Supreme Court found these claims were without merit. (Exhibit 43, at p. 11). NRS 176.0931 provides: 1. If a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision. 26 6 1 4 2. The special sentence of lifetime supervision commences after any period of probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole. *** 5. As used in this section: . . . (c) “Sexual offense” means: (1) A violation of NRS 200.366 . . . . 5 In the instant case, the jury found petitioner guilty of sexual assault in violation of NRS 200.364 and 6 200.366. (Exhibit 29).