Todd Lowe et al Vs. Washoe County, et al.
[…] Id. at 44." Fair Assessment in Real Estate Ass'n, Inc. v. McNary, 478 F.Supp 1231, 1234 (D.C. Mo. 1979). Here, Plaintiffs do not disclaim the Tax Injunction Act's prohibition of federal court jurisdiction in instances where state law has established a plain, speedy, and efficient system of resolving tax disputes; rather Defendants aver that Nevada's statutory scheme for resolving tax disputes does not meet the standard set forth in the Tax Injunction Act. The Court disagrees. B. Nevada's Statutory Tax Scheme Section 1(1) of Article 10 of the Nevada Constitution requires that the Nevada Legislature "provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation" of real and personal property throughout the state, and "prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for the taxation of all property. . . ." Following this mandate, the Nevada legislature has provided an extensive administrative process for taxpayers who disagree with the valuation of their property in NRS Chapter 361. Specifically, NRS §§ 361.355, 361.356, and 361.357 provide a process by which a