Todd Lowe et al Vs. Washoe County, et al.
[…] At the hearing, the taxpayer must provide proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he/she is entitled to a reduction in his/her property assessment. NRS 361.345(1). If the taxpayer is not satisfied or disagrees with the outcome of the hearing before the county board of equalization, the law provides additional remedies. The second level of the appeal process provides that the taxpayer may file an appeal of the county board of equalization decision to the Nevada State Board of Equalization pursuant to NRS 631.360. NRS 361.360 provides in pertinent part: Any taxpayer aggrieved at the action of the county board of equalization in equalizing, or failing to equalize the value of his property, or property of others . . . may file an appeal with the State Board of Equalization on or before March 10 and present to the State Board of Equalization the matters complained of . . . . After the Nevada State Board of Equalization has rendered a final determination, that determination is then subject to judicial review in an appropriate state district court.