Evans et al v. Skolnik et al
[…] See United States v. Van Poyck, 77 F.3d 285, 290-91 (9th Cir. 1996) ("[N]o prisoner should reasonably expect privacy in his outbound telephone calls."). The monitoring of prisoner phone calls is well known, and
Witherow even cites Nevada Revised Statute section 209.419, which notifies inmates of the practice.6 The court declines Witherow's attempt to attribute the acts of those public officials who allegedly monitored the attorney-client telephone calls to the defendants who simply
6
Nevada Revised Statutes section 209.419 provides notice as follows: Communications made by an offender on any telephone in an institution or facility to any person outside the institution or facility may be intercepted if: (a) The interception is made by an authorized employee of the Department; and (b) Signs are posted near all telephones in the institution or facility indicating that communications may be intercepted. 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15