Leslie v. McDaniel, Warden et al
[…] statement to the police and the testimony of Shanee Lakes and Rochelle Jones all indicated
that Gamble was present at the 7-Eleven with Leslie and that Leslie had sold her the murder
weapon, contrary to her later testimony. In her plea agreement, Gamble admitted to giving
perjurious testimony at the two previous proceedings and admitted that she drove Leslie to
the 7-Eleven. Furthermore, the Agreement to Cooperate memorandum stated only that
Gamble agreed to testify “truthfully” at Leslie’s trial, as determined by the court. This
requirement is in accord with NRS 174.061(1)(b), which states that if a defendant agrees to
testify for the prosecution against another defendant in exchange for a reduced sentence, the
agreement “[m]ust be in writing and include a statement that the agreement is void if the
defendant’s testimony is false.”
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Leslie argues that the prosecution dictated to Gamble what the “truth” was by virtue of the
fact that she was charged with perjury for her testimony at the two previous proceedings and,
therefore, that this case is substantially similar to People v.