Mullins v. Donat, et al.
[…] Petitioner had ninety days from the entry of the Nevada Supreme Court's order of affirmance, until March 10, 2003, to seek certiorari with the United States Supreme Court. Bowen v. Roe, 188 F.3d 1157, 1158-60 (9th Cir. 1999). Petitioner's conviction became final on March 10, 2003. The AEDPA one-year statute of limitations began to run on March 10, 2003. Petitioner had until March 10, 2004, to file his federal habeas petition, unless the time was otherwise tolled by statute. On January 13, 2004, petitioner filed a state habeas petition in state district court. (Exhibit K). NRS 34.726(1) provides that: "Unless there is good cause shown for delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment or conviction or, if an appeal has been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the supreme court issues its remittitur." The state district court denied the habeas petition on March 22, 2004, ruling that the petition was filed more than one year after issuance of the Nevada Supreme Court's remittitur, and was therefore untimely pursuant to NRS 34.726(1). (Exhibit M).