Washoe Housing Authority v. US Dept. of Housing & Urban Development et al
[…] (Id.). Need is based on seven factors. (Id.). Plaintiff argues that 21 Congress intended the number of low-rent and mutual-help units in existence as of September 22 30, 1997, and for which a tribe was receiving aid under the 1937 Act at the time, to be an eternal 23 floor for funding calculations under NAHASDA. (See id. ¶¶ 13, 15). However, HUD published 24 a regulation establishing that annual FCAS calculations under the Formula would not count 25 mutual-help units “lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise.” See 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318(a) Page 2 of 8 1 (“Mutual Help and Turnkey III units shall no longer be considered [FCAS] when the Indian 2 tribe, TDHE, or IHA no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit, whether 3 such right is lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise . . . .”); Compl. ¶ 15. Plaintiff alleges 4 that since 1997 it has transferred some mutual-help units (“MHU”) to Indian families under the 5 Mutual Help Homeownership Program (“MHHO”), and it therefore may be subject to action by 6 HUD for recovery of funds HUD allocated to Plaintiff under the