Walker River Paiute Tribe et al v. United States Departmet of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] But Congress, recognizing its continuing obligation to provide
22
tribes with financial assistance for the continued operation and maintenance of housing constructed
23
under the 1937 Housing Act, enacted a new system of financial assistance. See 25 U.S.C.
24
§§ 4112(c)(4)(D) and 4133(b). Congress’ new funding assistance program was the creation of
25
///
26
///
2
1
annual Indian Housing Block Grants (“IHBG”).2 25 U.S.C. § 4111. These grants are distributed
2
directly to Indian tribes in accordance with housing plans prepared by the tribes and approved by
3
HUD.3 25 U.S.C. § 4112. Pursuant to NAHASDA, all state and federally-recognized Indian tribes
4
are eligible for IHBG funding. 24 C.F.R. § 1000.202; 25 U.S.C. § 4103(12). Congress’ express
5
intent in enacting the IHBG program was to “[recognize] the right of Indian self-determination and
6
tribal self-governance by making such assistance available directly to the Indian tribes or tribally
7
designated entities . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 4101(7). As under the 1937 Housing Act, HUD is the
8
administering agency under NAHASDA.
9
B. Allocation Formula
10
To determine the amount of annual IHBG funding each Indian tribe is entitled to receive,
11