Walker River Paiute Tribe et al v. United States Departmet of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] number of assistance-based dwelling units owned or operated by the tribe on September 30, 1997.
16
24 C.F.R. §§ 1000.312 and 1000.316. As such, HUD complied with NAHASDA’s mandate by
17
including all of the dwelling units identified by Section 4152(b)(1) as the starting point for FCAS
18
calculation. It is only after HUD has calculated this initial number that it then removes conveyed or
19
demolished units pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318. Although this regulation reduces the number of
20
dwelling units from that starting number, the court finds that this reduction is authorized because
21
Section 4152(b)(1) was but one factor required to meet the statute’s overarching mandate that the
22
formula “reflect the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for
23
24
25
26
(1) the number of low-income housing dwelling units owned or operated at the time pursuant
to a contract between an Indian housing authority for the tribe and the Secretary.
(2) the extent of poverty and economic distress and the number of Indian families within
Indian areas of the tribe.
(3) other objectively measurable conditions as the Secretary and the Indian tribes may
specify.”
12
1
2
affordable housing activities.” 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b) (1996).
HUD’s adjustment from the number required by Section 4152(b)(1) is not a violation of
3
NAHASDA because the adjustment was accomplished through “other objectively measurable
4