Walker River Paiute Tribe et al v. United States Departmet of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] Id.
20
From this starting point, HUD then eliminates certain housing units. For example, over the years,
21
some rent-to-own units are conveyed from a TDHE’s inventory due to the terms of MHOAs
22
between the tribe and Indian families occupying the units. Reflecting these transfers of ownership,
23
HUD promulgated a regulation in 1998 which allows for a downward adjustment to each tribe’s
24
25
4
26
A Tribally Designated Housing Entity, like WRPT’s housing authority, is an entity specifically
designated by the Indian tribe to administer the tribe’s housing programs.
4
1
FCAS calculation once a unit has been conveyed to an Indian family. See 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318.5
2
Section 1000.318 specifically provides that a dwelling unit ceases to be counted for a tribe’s FCAS
3
calculation once a tribe “no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit . . .
4
whether such right is lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise.” 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318(a). In
5
determining the number of disqualified units, HUD relies on information provided by each Indian
6
tribe on annual response forms.
7
During the years immediately following the promulgation of Section 1000.318, HUD
8