Walker River Paiute Tribe et al v. United States Departmet of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] For example, over the years, 2 some rent-to-own units are conveyed from a TDHE’s inventory due to the terms of housing 3 agreements between the tribes and the Indian families occupying the units. Reflecting these 4 transfers of ownership, HUD promulgated a regulation in 1998 which allowed for a downward 5 adjustment to each tribe’s FCAS calculation once a unit has been conveyed to an Indian family. See 6 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318.5 Section 1000.318 specifically provides that a dwelling unit ceases to be 7 counted for a tribe’s FCAS calculation once a tribe “no longer has the legal right to own, operate, 8 or maintain the unit . . . whether such right is lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise.” 24 9 C.F.R. § 1000.318(a). In determining the number of disqualified units, HUD relies on information 10 11 provided by each Indian tribe on annual response forms.