Nika v. McDaniel et al
[…] 18
good person and loved him, and that his sister-in-law thought Nika was good with her
19
children. Defense counsel made no attempt to explain to the jury Nika’s apparent violent
20
tendencies. Defense counsel presented no evidence regarding Nika’s background in
21
Serbia, his mental health, or his intellectual capacity.
22
23
Indeed, on Nika’s direct appeal, the Nevada Supreme Court, ruling under
24
NRS 177.055(2)(c) that Nika’s death sentence was not imposed “under the influence of
25
passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor,” stated:
26
27
28
NRS 177.055(2)(c) requires this court to review “[w]hether the
sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice
or any arbitrary factor.” Nika argues that the jury’s rejection of any
mitigating factors demonstrates that the sentence was imposed under the
influence of passion and prejudice. The prosecution argues that the jury’s
34
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
failure to find any mitigating factors resulted from the fact that no