Nika v. McDaniel et al
[…] Defense counsel made no attempt to explain to the jury Nika’s apparent violent 20 tendencies. Defense counsel presented no evidence regarding Nika’s background in 21 Serbia, his mental health, or his intellectual capacity. 22 23 Indeed, on Nika’s direct appeal, the Nevada Supreme Court, ruling under 24 NRS 177.055(2)(c) that Nika’s death sentence was not imposed “under the influence of 25 passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor,” stated: 26 27 28 NRS 177.055(2)(c) requires this court to review “[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor.” Nika argues that the jury’s rejection of any mitigating factors demonstrates that the sentence was imposed under the influence of passion and prejudice.