Nika v. McDaniel et al
[…] Cleburne Living Center,
21
473 U.S. 432 (1985); Francis v. Franklin, 471 U.S. 307 (1985); Sandstrom v. Montana,
22
442 U.S. 510 (1979); In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358 (1970); or any other United States
23
Supreme Court precedent cited by Nika.
24
25
26
In Ground 7D, Nika claims that the following jury instructions, regarding “malice”
were unconstitutional:
27
Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice
aforethought, either express or implied. The unlawful killing may be
effected by any of the various means by which death may be occasioned.
28
*
81
*
*
1
2
3
4
5
NRS 200.020 defines malice, express and implied, as follows:
1. Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take
away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external
circumstances capable of proof.
2. Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation
appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned
and malignant heart.
6
Instructions to the Jury, Petitioner’s Exh. 10, Instructions No. 22, 24 (ECF No. 5,
7
pp. 92, 94). Specifically, Nika claims that the second provision of Instruction No. 24
8
(“Malice shall be implied ...”) imposes an impermissible mandatory presumption and
9