Nolan v. Palmer et al
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court found that this claim was procedurally barred for petitioner's failure to raise it on direct appeal, citing 34.810(1)(b)(3). Index, Exhibit 74, p. 4 - 5. In affirming the decision of the district court, the Nevada Supreme Court cited NRS 34.810(1)(b)(2). The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that, at least in non-capital cases, application of the procedural bar at issue in this case -- NRS 34.810 -- is an independent and adequate state ground.1 Vang v. Nevada, 329 F.3d 1069, 1073-75 (9th Cir. 2003); see also Bargas v. Burns, 179 1 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 NRS 34.810 provides in part as follows: 1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that: (a) The petitioner's conviction was upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel. (b) The petitioner's conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been: (1) Presented to the trial court; (2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or postconviction relief; or (3) Raised in any other proceeding that the petitioner has taken to secure relief from his conviction and sentence, 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 F.3d 1207, 1210-12 (9th Cir. 1999). This court therefore finds that these grounds for relief are procedurally barred.