Blake v. Baker et al
[…] Specifically, he contends that the veniremember's answers to voir dire questions demonstrated that he had already determined Blake's guilt. We disagree. 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 NRS 16.050(1)(f) provides that a challenge for cause may be taken when a prospective juror has “formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action, or the main question involved therein; but the reading of newspaper accounts of the subject matter before the court shall not disqualify a juror either for bias or opinion.” Clearly, a qualified juror need not be completely unaware of the facts and issues of the case at hand.