Blake v. Baker et al
[…] The district court disagreed and informed counsel that Blake had to indicate whether he intended to proceed with a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity but that he would be allowed to argue the defenses set forth in NRS 194.010. Blake then entered a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity. Blake argues that the district court's ruling was erroneous because he complied with the statutory requirements of NRS 174.035(4) by reserving his right to plead not guilty by reason of insanity. We disagree. NRS 174.035(4) clearly requires that such a plea “be entered not less than 21 days before the date set for trial.” Reserving the right to enter a plea is not equivalent to entering a plea. Therefore, Blake actually received an additional 21 days to decide his plea without being required to show good cause.