Mesi et al v. WASHINGTON MUTUAL F.A. et al
[…] Plaintiffs will not succeed in their motion to remand. (See Section III.) Therefore, this court will deny plaintiffs' motion to amend. First, although plaintiffs carefully crafted the amended complaint so that it invokes only state causes of action on its face, these state law claims are based almost exclusively on violations of -3- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge federal law. For example, plaintiffs state that they no longer allege that defendants violated Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. § 1682), but rather NRS § 649.370. (Doc. #36, ex. 1). NRS § 649.370 states that the cause of action therein is merely a "violation of any provision of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act." Therefore, federal question jurisdiction is still proper. Second, plaintiffs moved to amend their complaint in the multidistrict litigation for the same reasons stated herein. Plaintiffs were denied the motion to amend in the multidistrict litigation. (Doc. #52).