Filing 80
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 26 25-34, 36, 37); and (ii) the Plan provides that the Committee should 27 keep the Board apprised of the investment results of the Plan and 28 12 1 report any other information necessary to fully inform the Board of 2 the status and operation of the Plan (Id. ¶ 37). 3 For purposes of ERISA, directors are only fiduciaries to the IT Corp. v. 4 extent that they perform the functions of a fiduciary. 5 Gen. Am. Life Ins. Co., 107 F.3d 1415, 1419 (9th Cir. 1997) ("Only 6 persons who perform one or more of the functions described in 7 section 3(21)(A) of the Act with respect to an employee benefit plan 8 are fiduciaries"); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, D-4 ("Members of the board 9 of directors of an employer which maintains an employee benefit plan 10 will be fiduciaries only to the extent that they have responsibility 11 for the functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act"). 12 We are persuaded that where a corporation's board of directors 13 is charged with reviewing and evaluating reports from a committee 14 charged with administering an ERISA plan, such powers of general 15 oversight are insufficient to establish the board's fiduciary 16 status, even when