Wynar v. Douglas County School District, et al
[…] 11
statement. Accordingly, the court shall grant defendants’ motion as to this issue.
12
B. Substantive Due Process
13
LW argues that his substantive due process rights were violated when he was expelled from
14
the school district under the habitual discipline statute, NRS § 392.4655. Specifically, LW argues
15
that the school district misinterpreted the statute in order to expel him because it is undisputed that
16
he did not have any prior disciplinary problems and thus, DCSD could not have found that he was a
17
habitual disciplinary problem under the statute.
18
NRS § 392.4655(1) provides that:
19
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a principal of a school shall deem a pupil
enrolled in the school a habitual disciplinary problem if the school has written evidence
which documents that in 1 school year:
20
21
2
Doc. #26, Exhibit 1, LW Depo., p.21:6-7; Doc. #26, Exhibit 4, Swisher Depo., p34:16-18.
3
Doc. #26, Exhibit 5, Pyle Depo., p.17:9-19.
4
Id.
5
Doc. #26, Exhibit 1, LW Depo., p.22:6-9.
6
Id.; Doc. #26, Exhibit 11, LW’s written statement.
22
23
24
25
26
5
(a) the pupil has threatened or extorted, or attempted to threaten or extort, another
pupil or a teacher or other personnel employed by the school;
(b) the pupil has been suspended for initiating at least two fights on school property,
at an activity sponsored by a public school, on a school bus or, if the fight occurs within
1 hour of the beginning or end of a school day, on the pupil’s way to or from school; or
(c) the pupil had a record of five suspensions from school for any reason.
1
2
3
4
The court has reviewed the documents and pleadings on file in this matter and finds that
5
6
defendants did not misinterpret the habitual discipline statute. Under the plain language of the
7
statute, a student shall be deemed a “habitual disciplinary problem” if the school has written
8
evidence that the student had threatened another student, teacher, or school employee, even if that
9
student had no prior disciplinary problems. NRS § 392.4655(1)(a). The statute does not require
10