Rowell v. Palmer et al
[…] 17
Rules 60(b)(6) and 60(d)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. In state court, petitioner was
18
convicted of burglary and possession of a credit card without the owner’s consent, and the state
19
court adjudicated petitioner as a habitual criminal under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.010. Petitioner
20
now argues that his judgment of conviction is invalid because the state district court did not
21
impose sentences both for habitual criminality and for the underlying charges.
22
Petitioner has not demonstrated a fraud upon the court under Rule 60(d)(3). Nev. Rev.
23
Stat. § 207.016(1) states, “A conviction pursuant to NRS 207.010 . . . operates only to increase,
24
not to reduce, the sentence otherwise provided by law for the principal crime.” The statute says
25
nothing about imposing two penalties. Contrary to petitioner’s argument, state law does not
26
allow for a penalty on the principal crime and then a penalty for being a habitual criminal. There
27
is only one penalty.