Carey v. McDaniel et al
[…] Petitioner’s grounds m ust be set forth within the verified petition itself. As discussed further, infra, habeas pleading is not notice pleading. -3- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 In the prior show-cause order, the Court, following an extended analysis of the legal claim presented and supporting case citations, posited, inter alia: Application of the foregoing five Supreme Court decisions to petitioner’s case reflects the following. At the time of Carey’s offense, . . . N.R.S. 193.165 provided – with absolutely no ambiguity – that “any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon . . . in the commission of a crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime,” with the sentence running consecutively with the sentence imposed for the crime.