Lee v. Enterprise Leasing Company-West, LLC
[…] 15
they were wrongfully charged. Id. at 7. Plaintiffs represent that if all class members elect
16
vouchers, the settlement is worth $70 million, and if all class members elect cash, the settlement is
17
worth $19.3 million.3 Id.
18
///
19
3
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
At the Fairness Hearing, class counsel acknowledged that these figures do not include interest to
represent the time value of money because such interest was not agreeable to both parties under the settlement.
Nevada law recognizes a right to prejudgment interest following final judgments for any debt, damages, or
costs. NRS § 17.130 (“When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the
judgment, the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied,
except for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest only from the time of the entry of the
judgment until satisfied, at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada as ascertained by the
Commissioner of Financial Institutions on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the
date of judgment, plus 2 percent.”); see Schuette v. Beazer Homes Holdings Corp., 124 P.3d 530, 549-50 (Nev.
2005) (awarding prejudgment interest on an entire verdict that represented only past damages). Although the
class would have been entitled to prejudgment interest following final judgment in this case, the Court