v. SIERRA NEVADA SW ENTERPRISES, LTD., a Nevada limited company et al
[…] 13
that “all ground water can only be used in conjunction with surface water and not as a stand-
14
alone right.” (See Opp’n to Mot. to Dismiss (#10) at 3). Moreover, Plaintiff repeats in its
15
opposition that the certificate does not describe its groundwater right as supplemental. (See
16
id. at 9, 15-16). Thus, essentially Plaintiff’s argument is that the State Engineer interpreted
17
Jacobsen’s 1960s application and certificate incorrectly. The Nevada Revised Statutes
18
provide for judicial review of orders and decisions of the State Engineer for any person feeling
19
aggrieved. See NRS § 533.450(1). The aggrieved person must initiate a proceeding “in the
20
proper court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof situated.” Id.
21
Therefore, Plaintiff’s real complaint is that the State Engineer incorrectly found that the 1960s
22
certificate of appropriation was for supplemental water rights and, as such, Plaintiff must file
23
a petition for judicial review in Douglas County.
24