Navas v. Baca et al
[…] Id. at 22. The court informed Navas that his recourse was a direct appeal and a petition for postconviction relief. Navas responded that he had read and knew the rules. 10 Navas also accurately noted the deadlines for filing an appeal and postconviction 11 petition. 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The Nevada Supreme Court rejected this claim on direct appeal: An incompetent defendant is defined under NRS 178.400(2) as one who does not have the present ability to understand either “the nature of the criminal charges against him” or “the nature and purpose of the court proceedings” and is not able to “[a]id and assist his counsel in the defense at any time during the proceedings with a reasonable degree of rational understanding.” NRS 178.405(1). The United States and Nevada Constitutions compel a district court to hold a formal competency hearing when there is “substantial evidence” that the defendant may not be competent to stand trial. Melchor-Gloria v. State, 660 P.2d 109, 113 (Nev. 1983); see U.S. Const. amend.